International Intermodal Center Statistics

The International Intermodal Center tracks air cargo and rail data by month. Here you can find current information as well as historical reports for comparison. Should you need additional statistics, you can request information at info@hsvairport.org or (256) 258-1975.

Monthly Cargo Freight Weight

Cargo Freight WeightYear over Year
MonthFreight Weight InFreight Weight Out2020 Total2021 Total% Change
January5,145,5195,110,79912,641,44810,256,318-19%
February4,629,9814,648,56511,242,2779,278,546-17%
March5,175,9465,037,36917,295,50310,213,315-41%
April5,844,6035,256,0408,348,96411,100,37333%
May5,521,7574,767,6168,870,02210,289,37316%
June5,198,8984,755,72811,231,0929,954,626-11%
July5,707,5045,274,79010,412,38610,982,2945%
August4,929,7535,129,8887,611,85310,059,64132%
September8,307,685
October8,281,327
November9,594,706
December9,517,395

Historical Cargo Freight Weight

Cargo Freight Weight – Historic InformationYear over Year
YearFreight Weight InFreight Weight OutTotal% Change
202065,934,425 57,517,879 123,452,304-37%
201997,352,14598,102,897195,455,042-6%
2018105,956,007101,068,609207,024,6161.1%
2017107,611,00797,216,162204,827,169 2.0%
2016104,960,23896,500,795201,461,03311.9%
201594,086,20785,873,880179,960,087 -5.8%
2014106,834,08384,220,572191,054,6551.07%
2013104,864,71984,169,507189,034,225-5.3%
2012111,391,56388,149,291199,540,854-3.2%
2011111,840,13397,304,699206,040,43631.8%
201082,156,35474,130,689156,287,04319.2%

Monthly Rail Lifts

Rail LiftsYear over Year
MonthRail Lifts 2021Rail Lifts 2020% Change
January2,6543,058-13%
February2,2602,496-9%
March2,5252,626-4%
April2,1712,530-14%
May1,8372,387-23%
June2,0612,080no change
July1,8652,225-16%
August2,2712,294-1%
September2,790
October2,312
November2,472
December2,690

Historical Rail Lifts

Rail Lifts – Historic Information
YearTotal
202029,960
201931,137
201831,633
201732,688
201631,188
201525,131
201427,375
201328,633
201227,767
201126,369
201031,121